Unpublished
[…] consider statutory limitations or legal standards." State v. Shopteese, 283 Kan.
331, 340, 153 P.3d 1208 (2007). The burden of establishing that the district court
abused its discretion is on the appellant. Bischoff, 281 Kan. at 205.
The charge at the trial de novo
We begin by reviewing the nature of Jackson's appeal from the municipal
court's finding that Jackson violated a traffic ordinance. When a defendant has
been found guilty of violating an ordinance of a Kansas municipality by a
municipal court, the defendant has the right to appeal to the district court of that
county. K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 22-3609(1) The relevant statute, K.S.A. 22-3610(a),
establishes that on "appeal," the case shall be tried de novo in the district court:
"When a case is appealed to the district court, such court shall hear and
determine the cause on the original complaint, unless the complaint shall be
found defective, in which case the court may order a new complaint to be filed
and the case shall proceed as if the original complaint had not been set aside. The
case shall be tried de novo in the district court."
When the district court conducts a de novo trial, "the municipal court conviction
appealed from is vacated." City of Salina v. Amador, 279 Kan. 266, 274, 106 P.3d
1139 (2005). Under K.S.A. 22-3609 there is no appellate review of previous