Unpublished
[…] scope of review is unlimited. State v. Smith, 304 Kan. 916, 919, 377 P.3d 414 (2016).
Likewise, interpretation of a statute is a question of law over which an appellate court has
unlimited review. State v. Collins, 303 Kan. 472, 473-74, 362 P.3d 1098 (2015).
The right to appeal is entirely statutory and is not contained in the United States or
Kansas Constitutions. Subject to some exceptions not applicable here, Kansas appellate
courts have jurisdiction to entertain an appeal only if the appeal is taken in the manner
prescribed by statutes. Smith, 304 Kan. at 919. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 22-3609 governs
appeals from municipal courts and provides in part:
5
"(a) The defendant shall have the right to appeal to the district court of the county
from any judgment of a municipal court which adjudges the defendant guilty of a
violation of the ordinances of any municipality of Kansas . . . .
"(b) An appeal to the district court shall be taken by filing, in the district court of
the county in which the municipal court is located, a notice of appeal and any appearance
bond required by the municipal court. . . . No appeal shall be filed until after the sentence
has been imposed.