Unpublished
[…] The KDR responded by moving
to dismiss Derby's petition for lack of standing. The district court agreed and dismissed
Derby's petition. Derby appeals the district court's dismissal based on Derby's claimed
lack of standing. We find merit in Derby's argument and reverse and remand for further
proceedings based on our conclusion that Derby has standing under K.S.A. 77-611(b) and
under common law.
2
Derby is a city of the second class located in Sedgwick County. The KDR has the
responsibility to collect and distribute taxes and to administer our state tax laws.
In 2002 the Legislature enacted K.S.A. 12-199, which provides for the imposition
of a compensating use tax that applies to "every city or county imposing a retailers' sales
tax." The use tax is "for the privilege of using or storing within a city or county any
vehicle . . . purchased within this state but without the local retailers' sales taxing
jurisdiction of such city or county." K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 12-199(a). The county treasurer
has the duty to collect this use tax at the time the vehicle is registered. "All revenue
received by any county treasurer from a countywide compensating use tax shall be