Unpublished
[…] following:
"(a) the holder of the instrument, (b) a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has
the rights of a holder, or (c) a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to
enforce the instrument pursuant to K.S.A. 84-3-309 or 84-3-418(d). A person may be a
person entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is not the owner of the
instrument or is in wrongful possession of the instrument."
"'Holder'" means a "person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either
to bearer or to an identified person [who] is the person in possession." K.S.A. 2016 Supp.
84-1-201(b)(21)(A). Further, the UCC specifically provides for "blank endorsements."
Under K.S.A. 84-3-205(b), a note can be endorsed "in blank," which means that the
"instrument becomes payable to [the] bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of
possession alone until specially endorsed."
The Kansas Supreme Court recently discussed the requirements to establish
standing in a foreclosure proceeding:
"[I]n order for a plaintiff to prevail in its mortgage foreclosure proceeding, it must
establish both that it possessed enforcement rights in the note under Article 3 of the UCC,