Unpublished
[…] The Act states an employer must provide medical treatment that is "reasonably
necessary to cure and relieve the employee from the effects of the injury." K.S.A. 2018
Supp. 44-510h(a). A panel of this court recently observed the Act "clearly provides that
when an employee does not obtain the appropriate authorization to use a particular health
care provider, the maximum liability of the employer is $500." Mohamed v. Tyson Fresh
6
Meats, Inc., No. 112,436, 2015 WL 4094333, at *3 (Kan. App. 2015) (unpublished
opinion) (citing K.S.A. 44-510h[b][2] ["Without application or approval, an employee
may consult a health care provider of the employee's choice . . . but the employer shall
only be liable for the fees and charges of such health care provider up to a total amount of
$500."]). However, if an employer knows of the injury and refuses or neglects to
reasonably provide the services of a health care provider, the employee may consult with
a health care provider of his or her choice, and "the employer shall be liable for such