Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] from reading something into the statute that is not readily found in its words. Nauheim v.
City of Topeka, 309 Kan. 145, 149-50, 432 P.3d 647 (2019).

"On appeal from a motion for judgment as a matter of law, appellate courts apply
the same standard as did the district court and review the motion de novo. Bussman v.
Safeco Ins. Co. of America, 298 Kan. 700, 707, 317 P.3d 70 (2014) (discussing a motion
for directed verdict, the former name for a motion for judgment as a matter of law)."
Russell v. May, 306 Kan. 1058, 1067, 400 P.3d 647 (2017).

K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-250(a) provides:

5

"Judgment as a matter of law. (1) In general. If a party has been fully heard on
an issue during a jury trial and the court finds that a reasonable jury would not have a
legally sufficient evidentiary basis to find for the party on that issue, the court may:
(A) Resolve the issue against the party; and
(B) grant a motion for a judgment as a matter of law against the party on a claim
or defense that, under the controlling law, can be maintained or defeated only with a
favorable finding on that issue.
"(2) Motion. A motion for judgment as a matter of law may be made at any time
before the case is submitted to the jury. The motion must specify the judgment sought
and the law and the facts that entitle the movant to the judgment.
"(3) Comparative fault actions. The court must reserve decision on a motion for
judgment as a matter of law by a party joined under subsection (c) of K.S.A. 60-258a,
and amendments thereto, until all evidence has been presented by any party alleging the
movant's fault."

We continue to find that the plain and unambiguous language of K.S.A. 2017
Supp. 60-250(a) controls the outcome of this appeal. By the statute's express terms, a
district court only has the statutory authority to grant a judgment as a matter of law "[i]f a
party has been fully heard on an issue during a jury trial . . . ." K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-
250(a)(1). Consequently, if a district court does not have the statutory authority to grant a
judgment as a matter of law before "fully heard" at a jury trial, it cannot grant judgment
as a matter of law prior to the commencement of the jury trial.