Unpublished
[…] examine the presiding officer's credibility determinations, if any; and (3) review the
agency's explanation as to why the evidence supports its findings. The court does not
reweigh the evidence or engage in de novo review. [Citations omitted.]" Williams v.
Petromark Drilling, 299 Kan. 792, 795, 326 P.3d 1057 (2014).
6
Our review is unlimited as to questions involving the interpretation or construction
of a statute, and we owe no deference to the Board's interpretation or construction.
Fernandez v. McDonald's, 296 Kan. 472, 475, 292 P.3d 311 (2013).
K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 44-523(f)(1) states:
"In any claim that has not proceeded to a regular hearing, a settlement hearing, or
an agreed award under the workers compensation act within three years from the date of
filing an application for hearing pursuant to K.S.A. 44-534, and amendments thereto, the
employer shall be permitted to file with the division an application for dismissal based on
lack of prosecution. The matter shall be set for hearing with notice to the claimant's
attorney, if the claimant is represented, or to the claimant's last known address. The
administrative law judge may grant an extension for good cause shown, which shall be
conclusively presumed in the event that the claimant has not reached maximum medical
improvement, provided such motion to extend is filed prior to the three year limitation
provided for herein. If the claimant cannot establish good cause, the claim shall be
dismissed with prejudice by the administrative law judge for lack of prosecution."
Under the plain language of K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 44-523(f)(1), a claimant has three years
to either (1) proceed to a regular hearing, a settlement hearing, or an agreed award, or (2)
request an extension of time under which to proceed to a hearing for good cause shown.