Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] It cannot be conferred by consent, waiver, or estoppel. Nor can
parties convey subject matter jurisdiction onto a court by failing to object to the court's
lack of jurisdiction." 298 Kan. at 868. If a district court lacks subject matter jurisdiction,
4

an appellate court cannot acquire jurisdiction over the subject matter on appeal. Kingsley
v. Kansas Dept. of Revenue, 288 Kan. 390, 395, 204 P.3d 562 (2009).

In this case, the district court concluded as a matter of law that it lacked subject
matter jurisdiction because Caballero failed to comply with the provisions of K.S.A. 2017
Supp. 12-105b(d), which provides:

"Any person having a claim against a municipality . . . which could give rise to
an action brought under the Kansas tort claims act shall file a written notice as provided
in this subsection before commencing such action. The notice shall be filed with the clerk
or governing body of the municipality and shall contain the following: (1) The name and
address of the claimant and the name and address of the claimant's attorney, if any; (2) a
concise statement of the factual basis of the claim, including the date, time, place and
circumstances of the act, omission or event complained of; (3) the name and address of
any public officer or employee involved, if known; (4) a concise statement of the nature
and the extent of the injury claimed to have been suffered; and (5) a statement of the
amount of monetary damages that is being requested. In the filing of a notice of claim,
substantial compliance with the provisions and requirements of this subsection shall
constitute valid filing of a claim. The contents of such notice shall not be admissible in
any subsequent action arising out of the claim. Once notice of the claim is filed, no action
shall be commenced until after the claimant has received notice from the municipality
that it has denied the claim or until after 120 days has passed following the filing of the
notice of claim, whichever occurs first. A claim is deemed denied if the municipality fails
to approve the claim in its entirety within 120 days unless the interested parties have
reached a settlement before the expiration of that period. No person may initiate an action
against a municipality or against an employee of a municipality unless the claim has been
denied in whole or part. Any action brought pursuant to the Kansas tort claims act shall
be commenced within the time period provided for in the code of civil procedure or it
shall be forever barred, except that, a claimant shall have no less than 90 days from the
date the claim is denied or deemed denied in which to commence an action."