Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Bynum informed Parsons
that he had consumed a couple of gin and tonic beverages. Bynum attempted the walk-
and-turn field sobriety test, during which he made an improper turn and took an incorrect
number of steps. He also attempted the one-leg-stand test; however, he immediately put
his foot back down, stating he could not complete the test.

While at the checkpoint, Parsons provided Bynum with a DC-70 form, the implied
consent advisory. Parsons also read the advisory aloud. The implied consent advisory
included the following notices:

"1. Kansas law (K.S.A. 8-1001) requires you to submit to and complete one or
more tests of breath, blood or urine to determine if you are under the influence of alcohol
or drugs or both.
"2. You have no constitutional right to consult with an attorney regarding
whether to submit to testing.
"3. If you refuse to submit to and complete any test of breath, blood or urine
hereafter requested by a law enforcement officer, your driving privileges will be
suspended for 1 year.
"4. If you submit to a breath or blood test requested by a law enforcement officer