Unpublished
[…] support a conclusion. Gannon v. State, 298 Kan. 1107, 1175, 319 P.3d 1196
(2014). In evaluating the evidence to support the district court's factual findings,
an appellate court does not weigh conflicting evidence, evaluate witnesses'
credibility, or redetermine questions of fact. Hodges v. Johnson, 288 Kan. 56, 65,
199 P.3d 1251 (2009).
Constructive Refusal
Whether someone has refused to submit to a breath test is a question of fact.
McRoberts v. Kansas Dept. of Revenue, 17 Kan. App 2d 680, 684, 843 P.2d 280 (1992),
rev. denied 252 Kan. 1092 (1993). K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 8-1013(i) defines test refusal as "a
person's failure to submit to or complete any test of the person's blood, breath, urine or
other bodily substance, other than a preliminary screening, in accordance with this act."
Furthermore, K.S.A. 8-1001(q) states, "[f]ailure of a person to provide an adequate breath
5
sample or samples as directed shall constitute a refusal unless the person shows that the
failure was due to physical inability caused by a medical condition unrelated to any