Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] "A summons is the means by which the defendant 'is afforded the opportunity to
appear before and be heard by the court. It is this notice which gives the court jurisdiction
to proceed.'" Cook v. Cook, 32 Kan. App. 2d 214, 218, 83 P.3d 1243 (2003), rev. denied
277 Kan. 923 (2004). When a plaintiff files a petition, "the clerk must promptly issue a
summons for service on each defendant in accordance with K.S.A. 60-303, and
amendments thereto. On written request the clerk must promptly issue a separate or
additional summons. A summons must be served with a copy of the petition." K.S.A.
2017 Supp. 60-301.

10
K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-203(a) provides:

"A civil action is commenced at the time of: (1) Filing a petition with the court, if
service of process is obtained or the first publication is made for service by publication
within 90 days after the petition is filed, except that the court may extend that time an
additional 30 days upon a showing of good cause by the plaintiff; or (2) service of
process or first publication, if service of process or first publication is not made within
the time specified by paragraph (1)."

Under K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-304, "'serving' means making service by any of the
methods described in K.S.A. 60-303, and amendments thereto, unless a specific method
of making service is prescribed in this section." K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-304(d)(5) requires
a party to serve