Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] for the certified mail at that address—because the statute required actual service on the
individual or an authorized agent. 298 Kan. at 492.

The service of process statutes do not state who may accept service for the
attorney general by return receipt delivery and do not require the party effecting service
by return receipt delivery to use certified mail with restricted delivery. But K.S.A. 2017
Supp. 60-304(d)(5) also does not establish that an authorized agent may accept service on
behalf of the attorney general or an assistant attorney general. Compare K.S.A. 2017
Supp. 60-304(d)(5) to K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-304(a) and (e); see also K.S.A. 2017 Supp.
60-306(a) ("An individual, partnership, association or corporation may appoint a resident
of this state as service agent and consent that process may be served on the service agent
as the agent of the individual, partnership, association or corporation."). In addition, the
record does not establish that Crystal Moe, who according to Depew was authorized to
receive "general mail," was appointed as an authorized agent pursuant to K.S.A. 2017
Supp. 60-306.

Here, while Bunyard lacked a formal return receipt evidencing the delivery of his