Unpublished
[…] Thus, our review on each issue is
unlimited. See Prairie Land Elec. Co-op v. Kansas Elec. Power Co-op, 299 Kan. 360,
366, 323 P.3d 1270 (2014); In re Conservatorship of Huerta, 273 Kan. 97, 106, 41 P.3d
814 (2002) (review of statutory interpretation is unlimited; when statute requires a bond
be given, bond must be interpreted in light of statute).
3
DDI's attorney fees are not covered items under K.S.A. 60-1111 or Hartford's bond.
We consider first DDI's claim based on the public works bond statute and the
written bond. The district court correctly noted that K.S.A. 60-1111(a) requires that a
public works contractor supply a surety bond to the State of Kansas conditioned on
payment of "all indebtedness incurred for labor furnished, materials, equipment or
supplies, used or consumed in connection with or in or about the construction of such
public building or in making such public improvements." The written bond Hartford
provided here is drawn in the language of the statute and provides in pertinent part:
"If the Principal or the Subcontractor or Subcontractors of the Principal fails to duly pay
all indebtedness incurred for labor furnished, materials, equipment or supplies, used or