Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] court's review is unlimited. See Neighbor v. Westar Energy, Inc., 301 Kan. 916, 918, 349
P.3d 469 (2015).

Jurisdiction

The most fundamental rule of statutory construction is that the intent of the
Legislature governs if that intent can be ascertained. State ex rel. Schmidt v. City of
Wichita, 303 Kan. 650, 659, 367 P.3d 282 (2016). An appellate court must first attempt to
5

ascertain legislative intent through the statutory language enacted, giving common words
their ordinary meanings. Ullery v. Othick, 304 Kan. 405, 409, 372 P.3d 1135 (2016).

K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-1501(a) states, in relevant part:

"Subject to the provisions of K.S.A. 60-1507, and amendments thereto, any
person in this state who is detained, confined or restrained of liberty on any pretense
whatsoever, and any parent, guardian, or next friend for the protection of infants or
allegedly incapacitated or incompetent persons, physically present in this state may
prosecute a writ of habeas corpus in the supreme court, court of appeals or the district
court of the county in which such restraint is taking place." (Emphases added.)

KDADS argues the district court lost jurisdiction to consider Brull's petitions
when he was removed from the state to serve his federal prison sentence and directs us to
In re Habeas Corpus Application of Lancaster, 19 Kan. App. 2d 1033, 879 P.2d 1143
(1994).