Unpublished
[…] State v.
Frierson, 298 Kan. 1005, 1013, 319 P.3d 515 (2014).
Here, a brief discussion of the relevant statutory provisions and the specific
procedure of Brown's attempted guilty plea will show that his asserted statutory
interpretation is unreasonable. First, we recognize that the August 17, 2010, hearing at
which Brown entered his guilty pleas was actually scheduled as a preliminary hearing.
Brown waived his right to the preliminary hearing. Thus, K.S.A. 22-3206 dictated that
arraignment was to be held in lieu of the preliminary hearing. The court complied and
proceeded to arraignment. K.S.A. 22-3205 then dictated that Brown was called upon to
plead. This is when Brown attempted to enter his guilty pleas. Under K.S.A. 22-3209(1),
Brown's pleas of guilty was an "admission of truth of the charge and every material fact
alleged therein." As we mentioned earlier, K.S.A. 22-3208 defines the pleadings and
motions of a criminal proceeding—it is not particularly concerned with the procedure
15
surrounding pleas. See Black's Law Dictionary 1339 (10th ed. 2014) (A "pleading" is "[a]