Unpublished
[…] district court is available . . . to conduct arraignment."
K.S.A. 22-3208(1) governs pleadings and motions in criminal proceedings
and reads: "Pleadings in criminal proceedings shall be the complaint,
information or indictment, the bill of particulars when ordered, and the
pleas of not guilty, guilty or with the consent of the court, nolo contendere."
K.S.A. 22-3208 defines pleadings and motions in criminal proceedings and
is not particularly procedural in nature, like most of the other statutes listed
herein. This is an important distinction, as will be discussed below.
K.S.A. 22-3209(1) governs pleas and reads: "A plea of guilty is admission
of the truth of the charge and every material fact alleged therein."
K.S.A. 22-3210(a) governs when a guilty plea may be accepted by the court
and reads:
"Before or during trial a plea of guilty or nolo contendere may be
accepted when:
(1) The defendant or counsel for the defendant enters such plea in open
court; and
13