Unpublished
[…] and reads: "Pleadings in criminal proceedings shall be the complaint,
information or indictment, the bill of particulars when ordered, and the
pleas of not guilty, guilty or with the consent of the court, nolo contendere."
K.S.A. 22-3208 defines pleadings and motions in criminal proceedings and
is not particularly procedural in nature, like most of the other statutes listed
herein. This is an important distinction, as will be discussed below.
K.S.A. 22-3209(1) governs pleas and reads: "A plea of guilty is admission
of the truth of the charge and every material fact alleged therein."
K.S.A. 22-3210(a) governs when a guilty plea may be accepted by the court
and reads:
"Before or during trial a plea of guilty or nolo contendere may be
accepted when:
(1) The defendant or counsel for the defendant enters such plea in open
court; and
13
(2) in felony cases the court has informed the defendant of the
consequences of the plea, including the specific sentencing guidelines level of
any crime committed on or after July 1, 1993, and of the maximum penalty
provided by law which may be imposed upon acceptance of such plea; and
(3) in felony cases the court has addressed the defendant personally and
determined that the plea is made voluntarily with understanding of the nature of
the charge and the consequences of the plea; and
(4) the court is satisfied that there is a factual basis for the plea."
(Emphasis added.)
In State v. Edgar, 281 Kan. 30, 42, 127 P.3d 986 (2006) (quoting State v. Shaw,
259 Kan. 3, Syl. ¶ 6, 910 P.2d 809 [1996]), our Supreme Court held that a factual basis
for the plea, as required in K.S.A. 22-3210(a)(4), may be satisfied in four ways: (1) by a