Unpublished
[…] must examine those statutes to determine whether the trial court erred in rejecting
Brown's August 17, 2010, guilty pleas as a matter of right. Each statute relevant to this
appeal is briefly described below.
K.S.A. 22-3201(b) governs the sufficiency of charging documents and
reads: "The complaint, information or indictment shall be a plain and
concise written statement of the essential facts constituting the crime
charged, which complaint, information or indictment, drawn in the
language of the statute, shall be deemed sufficient."
K.S.A. 22-3205(a) governs arraignment procedure and reads:
"Arraignment shall be conducted in open court and shall consist of
reading the complaint, information or indictment to the defendant or stating to
the defendant the substance of the charge and calling upon the defendant to plead
thereto. The defendant shall be given a copy of the indictment or information
12
before the defendant is called upon to plead. Except as provided in subsection
(b), if the crime charged is a felony, the defendant must be personally present for
arraignment; if a misdemeanor, with the approval of the court, the defendant may
appear by counsel. The court may direct any officer who has custody of the
defendant to bring the defendant before the court to be arraigned."
K.S.A. 22-3206(3) governs the time for arraignment and reads: "If the
preliminary examination is waived, arraignment shall be conducted at the
time originally scheduled for the preliminary examination if a judge of the
district court is available . . . to conduct arraignment."