Unpublished
[…] (b), if the crime charged is a felony, the defendant must be personally present for
arraignment; if a misdemeanor, with the approval of the court, the defendant may
appear by counsel. The court may direct any officer who has custody of the
defendant to bring the defendant before the court to be arraigned."
K.S.A. 22-3206(3) governs the time for arraignment and reads: "If the
preliminary examination is waived, arraignment shall be conducted at the
time originally scheduled for the preliminary examination if a judge of the
district court is available . . . to conduct arraignment."
K.S.A. 22-3208(1) governs pleadings and motions in criminal proceedings
and reads: "Pleadings in criminal proceedings shall be the complaint,
information or indictment, the bill of particulars when ordered, and the
pleas of not guilty, guilty or with the consent of the court, nolo contendere."
K.S.A. 22-3208 defines pleadings and motions in criminal proceedings and
is not particularly procedural in nature, like most of the other statutes listed
herein. This is an important distinction, as will be discussed below.