Unpublished
[…] K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 44-534a provides for preliminary hearings and preliminary
orders, and the preliminary hearings are "summary in nature" with the later opportunity
for a "full presentation of the facts" at the "full hearing on the claim." K.S.A. 2018 Supp.
44-534a(a)(1) and (2). There's a limited right of review for key issues that are
jurisdictional to the workers'-compensation proceeding itself, like whether the injury
arose out of the employment and whether the employee suffered an accident. But
preliminary orders on those issues are "subject to review by the board," not a court.
K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 44-534a(a)(2). The statute specifically precludes judicial review of
5
preliminary orders even on these key issues: "Such review by the board shall not be
subject to judicial review." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 44-534a(a)(2).
Even so, Mansel Construction argues that we have jurisdiction because the
administrative law judge denied it due process by failing to follow a statutory directive—
that the employer be allowed to submit the names of two health-care providers for