Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] raised by Midwest Minerals in its petition for judicial review is whether the Board erred
by finding that Billington was injured in the course of his employment.

PROCEDURAL HISTORY AND STANDARD OF REVIEW

Under the Kansas Workers Compensation Act, an employer is liable to pay
compensation to an employee that suffers personal injury by accident arising out of and
in the course of employment. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 44-501b(b). Whether an accident arises
out of and in the course of employment is a question of fact. Scott v. Hughes, 294 Kan.
403, 415, 275 P.3d 890 (2012); see K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 44-508(f)(3)(A)(i). The burden of
proof is on the claimant to establish his or her right to an award. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 44-
501b(c). "'Burden of proof' means the burden of a party to persuade the trier of facts by a
preponderance of the credible evidence that such party's position on an issue is more
probably true than not true on the basis of the whole record." K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 44-
508(h).

In this case, the ALJ determined that Billington failed to prove that his injuries
were sustained at work:
4
"Here, Billington gave two plausible explanations for how he suffered his injuries, one
work-related and one not. He acknowledges that one story is a lie.