Unpublished
[…] negligently slammed into his car, which caused his car to collide with McGuire's car.
Because of the collision, Baeza claimed that he "suffered permanent bodily injuries and
economic losses." The petition further stated that Ali could be found and served with
3
process at his home address. The home address listed in the petition was the same home
address listed in both accident reports. A summons, which also stated that Ali could be
found and served with process at this same home address, was issued the same day.
Nevertheless, Baeza did not immediately serve process on Ali.
Under K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 60-203(a)(1), a plaintiff has 90 days to serve process on
a defendant after filing his or her petition with the court "except that the court may extend
that time an additional 30 days upon a showing of good cause by the plaintiff." On
August 11, 2014, 89 days after Baeza filed his petition with the court, Baeza moved for a
30-day extension of time to serve process. In his motion, Baeza provided the following
explanation for why he needed additional time to serve Ali with process: