Unpublished
[…] motion to dismiss. Mangus, 45 Kan. App. 2d at 991. Additionally, Baeza's argument
concerning whether he had good cause for an extension of time to serve process under
K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 60-203(a)(1) requires this court to interpret statutory language.
Statutory interpretation presents a question of law over which an appellate court has
unlimited review. Le, 41 Kan. App. 2d at 284. Last, whether the unique circumstances
doctrine is applicable is a question of law subject to de novo review. Finley v. Estate of
DeGrazio, 285 Kan. 202, Syl. ¶ 1, 170 P.3d 407 (2007).
Application of K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 60-203(a)(1)
K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 60-203(a) states:
"A civil action is commenced at the time of: (1) Filing a petition with the court, if
service of process is obtained or the first publication is made for service by publication
within 90 days after the petition is filed, except that the court may extend that time an
additional 30 days upon a showing of good cause by the plaintiff; or (2) service of
8
process or first publication, if service of process or first publication is not made within
the time specified by paragraph (1)."
As a result, to timely commence a civil action, a plaintiff must serve process on the
defendant within 90 days of the date that the plaintiff filed his or her petition with the
court. Moreover, "[t]he showing of good cause by the plaintiff is a condition precedent to