Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Badzin bears the burden to show that the agency action should be set aside. See K.S.A.
2014 Supp. 8-1020(q).

The claimed inaccurate, insufficient, and unconstitutional provisions of the DC-70
form are that (1) Badzin was required to submit to testing to determine if he was under
the influence of alcohol or drugs; (2) the opportunity to consent to or refuse a test is not a
constitutional right; and (3) he would be charged with a separate crime if he refused to
take an evidentiary breath test.
8


Officer Roberts provided Badzin with the following advisories set forth in K.S.A.
2014 Supp. 8-1001(k):

"Before a test or tests are administered under this section, the person shall be
given oral and written notice that:
"(1) Kansas law requires the person to submit to and complete one or more tests
of breath, blood or urine to determine if the person is under the influence of alcohol or
drugs, or both;
"(2) the opportunity to consent to or refuse a test is not a constitutional right;