Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Johnson, 289 Kan. at 648-49. "To avoid summary
dismissal of a K.S.A. 60-1501 petition, the petitioner's allegations must be of shocking
and intolerable conduct or continuing mistreatment of a constitutional stature." 289 Kan.
at 648 (citing Bankes v. Simmons, 265 Kan. 341, 349, 963 P.2d 412, cert. denied 525 U.S.
1060 [1998]). Our review of a summary dismissal of a K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 60-1501
petition presents only legal questions, so we review the matter independently, without any
required deference to the conclusions reached by the district court. See 289 Kan. at 648-
49.

K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 75-5217(b) governs parole revocations and gives the Board
complete discretion to revoke parole if a violation is established: "If the violation is
established to the satisfaction of the board, the board may continue or revoke the parole
5

or conditional release, or enter such other order as the board may see fit." The Board's
discretion under this statute includes the discretion to determine how long someone
should be confined following a parole revocation. See K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 75-5217(b)
(requiring a specific confinement period for violations of postrelease conditions but not