Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] the district court did not err in summarily dismissing Ali's K.S.A. 60-1501 petition.

DID THE DISTRICT COURT ERR IN DENYING ALI'S MOTION FOR CHANGE OF JUDGE?

In his final argument on appeal, Ali argues that Judge McCarville erred in denying
his motion for change of judge by failing to follow the procedures outlined in K.S.A. 20-
311d. Our standard of review over recusal questions, including any statutory
9
interpretation questions, is unlimited. State v. Moyer, 302 Kan. 892, 920, 360 P.3d 384
(2015); Neighbor v. Westar Energy, Inc., 301 Kan. 916, 918, 349 P.3d 469 (2015).

K.S.A. 20-311d provides in relevant part:

"(a) If a party or a party's attorney believes that the judge to whom an action is
assigned cannot afford that party a fair trial in the action, the party or attorney may file a
motion for change of judge. The motion shall not state the grounds for the party's or
attorney's belief. The judge shall promptly hear the motion informally upon reasonable
notice to all parties who have appeared in the case. If the judge disqualifies the judge's
self, the action shall be assigned to another judge by the chief judge. If the judge refuses
to disqualify the judge's self, the party seeking a change of judge may file the affidavit
provided for in subsection (b). If an affidavit is to be filed it shall be filed immediately."

"(b) If a party or a party's attorney files an affidavit alleging any of the grounds
specified in subsection (c), the chief judge shall at once determine, or refer the affidavit
to another district judge for prompt determination of, the legal sufficiency of the