Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] interest in a particular benefit, appellant must have a "legitimate claim of entitlement to
it." 244 Kan. at 354 (citing Board of Regents v. Roth, 408 U.S. 564, 92 S. Ct. 2701, 577,
33 L. Ed. 2d 548 [1972]). The court then held that appellants could not demonstrate an
entitlement or property interest in acquiring a license. It based its holding on the
operative statute which gave the racing commission broad discretion in granting or
denying the license, even if the applicant had complied with all statutory requirements.
The statute, K.S.A. 74-8813(e), provided in relevant part:

"'If an application is found to be in compliance [with the provisions of the Kansas
Parimutuel Racing Act] and the commission finds that the issuance of the license would
be within the best interests of horse and greyhound racing within this state . . . as
determined solely within the discretion of the commission, the commission may issue an
organization license to the applicant.'" (Emphasis added.) 244 Kan. at 355.

The court expressly rejected the appellants' comparison to Rydd v. State Board of Health,
202 Kan. 721, 451 P.2d 239 (1969), ruling that in Rydd the license sought for a day care