Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] 6



P.3d 731 (2005). To the extent we must engage in statutory interpretation to determine
jurisdictional circumstances, this court has unlimited review. See In re D.M.-T., 292 Kan.
31, 33, 249 P.3d 418 (2011).

Analysis

"An eminent domain proceeding is a special statutory proceeding and is not a civil
action covered by the code of civil procedure." Miller v. Bartle, 283 Kan. 108, Syl. ¶ 2,
150 P.3d 1282 (2007). Instead, "[t]he procedure for exercising eminent domain, as set
forth in [the EDPA], shall be followed in all eminent domain proceedings." K.S.A. 2009
Supp. 26-501(a). The EDPA provision governing Woods' attempt to appeal was K.S.A.
2009 Supp. 26-508, which provided:

"(a) If the plaintiff, or any defendant, is dissatisfied with the award of the
appraisers, such party, within 30 days after the filing of the appraisers' report, may appeal
from the award by filing a written notice of appeal with the clerk of the district court. The
appeal shall be deemed perfected upon the filing of the notice of appeal. In the event any
parties shall perfect an appeal, copies of such notice of appeal shall be mailed to all
parties affected by such appeal, within three days after the date of the perfection thereof.
An appeal by the plaintiff or any defendant shall bring the issue of damages to all
interests in the tract before the court for trial de novo. The appeal shall be docketed as a
new civil action, the docket fee of a new court action shall be collected and the appeal
shall be tried as any other civil action. The only issue to be determined therein shall be
the compensation required by K.S.A. 26-513, and amendments thereto.
"(b) This section, as amended by this act, shall be construed and applied
prospectively, as well as retroactively to July 1, 2003, and shall apply to all eminent
domain proceedings pending on or commenced after July 1, 2003."

In Stranger Valley, this court had occasion to construe a prior version of the
statute—K.S.A. 2004 Supp. 26-508—to identify which of the requirements set forth in
7



the statute were jurisdictional. That version did not have a subsection (b), and the first
sentence of the prior statute read as follows:

"If the plaintiff, or any defendant, is dissatisfied with the award of the appraisers, such
party, within 30 days after the filing of the appraisers' report, may appeal from the award
by filing a written notice of appeal with the clerk of the district court and paying the
docket fee of a new court action." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2004 Supp. 26-508.

Likewise, the next sentence of the current statute, providing that the appeal is deemed
perfected upon the filing of the notice of appeal, was not contained in the prior version