Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Stated another way, when a statute is plain and unambiguous, the appellate courts will not speculate as to the legislative intent behind it and will not read such a statute so as to add something not readily found in it.' [Citations omitted.]" State ex rel. Topeka Police Dept. v. $895.00 U.S. Currency, 281 Kan. 819, 825, 133 P.3d 91 (2006).

The Kansas Consumer Protection Act

Because the legislature is presumed to have expressed its intent through the language of the statutory scheme it enacted, the analysis must begin with a review of the relevant provisions of the KCPA.

K.S.A. 50-623 provides in relevant part that the KCPA "shall be construed liberally to promote the following policies: (a) To simplify, clarify and modernize the law governing consumer transactions; [and] (b) to protect consumers from suppliers who commit deceptive and unconscionable practices." K.S.A. 50-624 broadly defines the terms "consumer," "supplier," and "consumer transaction." A "[c]onsumer" is defined as "an individual . . . who seeks or acquires property or services for personal, family, household, business or agricultural purposes." K.S.A. 50-624(b).