IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] The DOC conducts the serious incident review boards as a form of self-evaluation, facilitating ongoing self-analysis and improvement. Disclosure of the information recorded in these sessions would almost certainly discourage the DOC from conducting such self-evaluation, thus a direct benefit arises from denying access to [Wichita Eagle and Short]."
The district court also found that KORA provision K.S.A. 45-221(a)(20) specifically exempts "[n]otes, . . . recommendations or other records in which opinions are expressed or policies or actions are proposed." Therefore, the court found that "the notes and recommendations that were formulated by the serious incident review board are not discoverable under KORA."