Published
[…] for such a violation. See Crowe v. Joliet Dodge, 2001 WL 811655, at *5 (N.D. Ill. 2001)
8
(unpublished opinion) (assignee is not liable for potential violation regarding timing of
the furnishing of disclosure statement because such a violation is not apparent on the face
of the disclosure statement).
The Easthams cite one other part of the Truth in Lending Act, 15 U.S.C. §
1641(d), which they claim subjects an assignee to any claim that could have been brought
against the creditor. The Easthams fail to note that this liability is limited and applies only
to "a mortgage referred to in section 1602(aa)" of the Act. Those are high-interest-rate
mortgages in which "the annual percentage rate at the consummation of the transaction
will exceed by more than 10 percentage points the yield on Treasury securities having
comparable periods of maturity" or in which total "points and fees payable by the
consumer at or before closing" exceed specified limits. 15 U.S.C. § 1602(aa)(1). The
Easthams have not presented any factual basis to suggest that this is a high-interest-rate