Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] abuse" were proper. Fairfax, 585 F.2d at 607.

Both Sid Peterson and American Hospital held that the related-party regulations
were consistent with the Secretary's rule-making authority under 42 U.S.C. §
1395x(v)(1)(A), which, as stated, required the Secretary to adopt regulations resulting in
reimbursement of actual costs. Sid Peterson, 274 F.3d at 307, 313; American Hospital,
638 F.2d at 1212. A comparable federal Medicaid statute offers compelling support for
KHPA's arguments regarding the legislative purpose behind the 5 percent rule. 42 U.S.C.
§ 1396a(30)(A) (2006) states:

18



"A State plan for medical assistance must

. . . .

"(30)(A) provide such methods and procedures relating to the utilization of, and
the payment for, care and services available under the plan (including but not limited to
utilization review plans as provided for in section 1396b(i)(4) of this title) as may be
necessary to safeguard against unnecessary utilization of such care and services and to
assure that payments are consistent with efficiency, economy, and quality of care and are