Published
[…] Although the
15
KCPA violations were [mentioned] in Defendants' Answer, they were not properly
identified as a part of a formal counterclaim and are currently unsubstantiated by
anything of evidentiary value. Therefore, the Court need not address Defendants' KCPA
arguments prior to considering Plaintiff's Motion for Summary Judgment."
The McConnells contend that the district court erred in stating that it was
necessary to formally allege their defenses as counterclaims before the court would
consider them. The McConnells point to K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 60-208(c), which provides:
"(2) Mistaken designation. If a party mistakenly designates a defense as a counterclaim or
a counterclaim as a defense, the court must, if justice requires, treat the pleading as
though it were correctly designated, and may impose terms for doing so."
But the district court also clearly stated that the McConnells' KCPA claims "are
currently unsubstantiated by anything of evidentiary value."
The McConnells claim that the Bank never responded to their allegations of