Published
[…] mortgage and note, and have satisfied all requirements to do so."
16
The McConnells did not respond to these assertions in opposing the Bank's summary
judgment motion.
To oppose a motion for summary judgment, a party must come forward with
something of evidentiary value to establish a material dispute of fact. O'Brien, 294 Kan.
at 330. "Summary judgment is appropriate on claims under the KCPA if there is no
evidence of deceptive or unconscionable acts. [Citations omitted.]" Bomhoff v. Nelnet
Loan Services, Inc., 279 Kan. 415, 424, 109 P.3d 1241 (2005).
K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 60-256(e)(2) provides:
"When a motion for summary judgment is properly made and supported, an
opposing party may not rely merely on allegations or denials in its own pleading; rather,
its response must, by affidavits or by declarations pursuant to K.S.A. 53-601, and
amendments thereto, or as otherwise provided in this section, set out specific facts
showing a genuine issue for trial. If the opposing party does not so respond, summary
judgment should, if appropriate, be entered against that party."
No such evidence was forthcoming from the McConnells, and their mere
allegations in a pleading are not an effective substitute. K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 60-256(e)(2).
Even on appeal, they have not provided any argument to support their contentions that