Published
[…] Graham, 44 Kan. App. 2d 547,
Syl. ¶ 1, 247 P.3d 223 (2010).
There is no question that the Bank held the note before filing this foreclosure
action. The Bank and Steven entered into a loan modification agreement dated March 7,
2008, in which Steven acknowledged that the Bank held the note and the mortgage at the
time. Steven signed the agreement and his lawyer, the same lawyer representing the
McConnells in this foreclosure, witnessed Steven's signature. But this suit was filed on
October 2, 2008, and the mortgage was not formally assigned to the Bank until January
13, 2009.
9
K.S.A. 60-217 provides that "[e]very action shall be prosecuted in the name of the
real party in interest." The statute further provides:
"No action shall be dismissed on the ground that it is not prosecuted in the name of the
real party in interest until a reasonable time has been allowed after objection for
ratification of commencement of the action by, or joinder or substitution of, the real party