Published
[…] create an unwarranted windfall for them. A mortgage foreclosure is a proceeding in
22
equity. Karnes Enterprises, Inc. v. Quan, 221 Kan. 596, 602, 561 P.2d 825 (1977). The
McConnells' position is inconsistent with principles of equity and contrary to the
Restatements' admonition against unwarranted windfalls. See Restatement § 5.4,
Comment (e).
Homestead Rights
Finally, the McConnells argue that Janet signed only the mortgage but not the
promissory note or the loan modification agreement; thus, she has not consented to the
impairment of her homestead rights in the family residence.
K.S.A. 60-2301 provides:
"A homestead to the extent of 160 acres of farming land, or of one acre within
the limits of an incorporated town or city, or a manufactured home or mobile home,
occupied as a residence by the owner or by the family of the owner, or by both the owner
and family thereof, together with all the improvements on the same, shall be exempted
from forced sale under any process of law, and shall not be alienated without the joint
consent of husband and wife, when that relation exists; but no property shall be exempt
from sale for taxes, or for the payment of obligations contracted for the purchase of said
premises, or for the erection of improvements thereon. The provisions of this section shall
not apply to any process of law obtained by virtue of a lien given by the consent of both
husband and wife, when that relation exists." (Emphasis added.)
Janet signed the mortgage whereby the family residence became security for Steven's
loan. The homestead rights described in K.S.A. 60-2301 do not apply when both spouses
have consented to a lien on the property. Janet clearly consented to the mortgage lien