Published
[…] interpretation, we also exercise unlimited appellate review. Redd, 291 Kan. at 187.
Before addressing El Gaucho's arguments, it is first necessary to put its arguments
in the context of the Board's order—which found that Trevizo was an employee of El
Gaucho. Although El Gaucho does not seem to dispute this finding, we will consider
whether substantial evidence existed to support the Board's finding that Trevizo was an
employee of El Gaucho. The Kansas Workers Compensation Act (Act) applies when an
8
employee is injured by "accident arising out of and in the course of employment." K.S.A.
2010 Supp. 44-501(a). K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 44-508(b) defines "[w]orkman," "employee,"
or "worker" as "any person who has entered into the employment of or works under any
contract for services . . . with an employer . . . [except] individual employers . . . or self-
employed persons." Kansas courts have identified an employer's right to control the
employee as the primary test to use in determining whether an employee-employer
relationship existed between the parties: