Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] "substantially similar," making the Ohio conviction a person crime. Using this
classification, the court computed Williams' criminal history score as B, not the lower C.

4



The court sentenced Williams to lifetime imprisonment without the possibility of
parole for 20 years for the first-degree felony-murder conviction. It also ordered the
sentences on the two arson convictions, 41 months and 19 months, to run consecutive to
each other and consecutive to the felony-murder sentence, resulting in a controlling
sentence of life plus 60 months.

We have jurisdiction of Williams' appeal under K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 22-3601(b)(3)
(life sentence imposed) and K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 21-6820(e)(3) ("[T]he appellate court
may review a claim that . . . the sentencing court erred . . . in determining the appropriate
classification of a prior conviction . . . for criminal history purposes.").

More facts will be added as necessary to the analysis.

ANALYSIS

Issue: The district court correctly determined that Williams' prior out-of-state conviction
is comparable to aggravated burglary, a person offense, under K.S.A. 21-3716 (Furse
1995).