Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] recently addressed the requirements for a permissible pat-down of a driver during the
course of a traffic stop: "To justify a pat-down of the driver or a passenger during a
traffic stop, however, just as in the case of a pedestrian reasonably suspected of criminal
activity, the police must harbor reasonable suspicion that the person subjected to the frisk
is armed and dangerous." Arizona v. Johnson, 555 U.S. ___, 172 L. Ed. 2d 694, 700, 129
S. Ct. 781 (2009).

14

The Terry requirements for an officer-safety pat-down are codified in Kansas at
K.S.A. 22-2402(2), which states: "When a law enforcement officer has stopped a person
for questioning . . . and reasonably suspects that such officer's personal safety requires it,
such officer may frisk such person for firearms or other dangerous weapons." Generally,
a pat-down maneuver only allows an officer to pat down a person's outer clothing without
placing the officer's hands inside any pockets or under the outer surface of any garment,
unless or until a weapon is found. State v. Golston, 41 Kan. App. 2d 444, 455, 203 P.3d
10 (2009).