Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Amendment to the United States Constitution provides: "The right of people to be secure
in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures,
shall not be violated." Section 15 of the Kansas Constitution Bill of Rights contains
similar language and "provides protections identical to that provided under the Fourth
Amendment to the United States Constitution." State v. Morris, 276 Kan. 11, 17, 72 P.3d
570 (2003).

This case involves a car stop based on a traffic infraction followed by a pat-down
of the driver for officer safety. The controlling statute is K.S.A. 22-2402, which provides
in part:

"(1) Without making an arrest, a law enforcement officer may stop any person in
a public place whom such officer reasonably suspects is committing, has committed or is
about to commit a crime and may demand of the name, address of such suspect and an
explanation of such suspect's actions.
"(2) When a law enforcement officer has stopped a person for questioning
pursuant to this section and reasonably suspects that such officer's personal safety
requires it, such officer may frisk such person for firearms or other dangerous weapons."

7