No. 94,523
[…] Our Supreme Court has stated that the tests under K.S.A. 2005 Supp. 8-1012 and K.S.A. 2005 Supp. 8-1001 "are completely separate in purpose, usage, and legal effect." State v. Gray, 270 Kan. 793, 798, 18 P.3d 962 (2001). Moreover, the legislature has made clear that a "test refusal" does not include the refusal of a preliminary breath test. K.S.A. 2005 Supp. 8-1013(i) states: "'Test refusal' or 'refuses a test' refers to a person's failure to submit to or complete any test, other than a preliminary screening test, in accordance with this
act . . . ."
Moreover, the legislature has provided for the admissibility of a partial concentration evidentiary breath test. Under K.S.A. 2005 Supp. 8-1013(f)(2), the legislature has stated that "readings obtained from a partial alcohol concentration test on a breath testing machine" are "other competent evidence." "Other competent evidence" is admissible in criminal proceedings under K.S.A. 8-1006(a). See State v. Maze, 16 Kan.