Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Kentucky Supreme Court has imposed the burden on the prosecutor to establish probable
cause that the use of force was not lawful. A discussion of the rationale of these cases is
helpful to our analysis.

The earliest decision is People v. Guenther, 740 P.2d 971 (Colo. 1987). The
Colorado Supreme Court began its analysis by acknowledging that the Colorado
Constitution prohibits allocating to a defendant the burden of proving an affirmative
defense at trial. The court held that this rule did not apply to Colorado's immunity from
prosecution provisions found in Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1-704.5(3) (1986), which provided:
"'Any occupant of a dwelling using physical force, including deadly physical force, in
accordance with the provisions of subsection (2) of this section shall be immune from
13

criminal prosecution for the use of such force.'" Guenther, 740 P.2d at 974. Unlike the
Kansas statute, the Colorado statute does not impose a probable cause—or any other—
standard for arrest or prosecution. In determining that a defendant should bear the burden