Published
[…] used in noncriminal contexts includes explicit references to adaptive behavior. See, e.g.,
111
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 76-12b01(a), (d) (defining "'[i]ntellectual disability'" as "significantly
subaverage general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive
behavior" and defining "'[a]daptive behavior'" as "the effectiveness or degree with which
an individual meets the standards of personal independence and social responsibility
expected of that person's age, cultural group and community").
Second, as Justice Scalia observed in 2002, K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6622(h)
restrictively defines "intellectual disability" to mean "having significantly subaverage
general intellectual functioning . . . to an extent which substantially impairs one's
capacity to appreciate the criminality of one's conduct or to conform one's conduct to the
requirements of law." (Emphasis added.) Cf. K.S.A. 21-4623(e) (defining "mentally
retarded" in identical terms). This italicized phrase modifies and narrows the criteria for
assessing an intellectual disability, i.e., "significantly subaverage general intellectual
functioning."