Published
[…] Center, authored by Mark Brown, LCMFT, and Wallace, acting as the Center's medical
director. These exhibits were part of Barnett's evaluation. Thurber also touched on this
theme when his family testified. Notably, Thurber did not claim intellectual disability as
a mitigator, and neither the testimony nor the exhibits referred to him as intellectually
disabled or mentally retarded.
After the jury unanimously imposed a death sentence, the district court set
sentencing for March 20, 2009. Late on March 19, Thurber filed a two-page Motion to
Determine Mental Retardation Pursuant to K.S.A. 21-4623. This motion asked for the full
evidentiary hearing before sentencing could proceed to decide whether Thurber was
mentally retarded. See K.S.A. 21-4623(e) ("'[M]entally retarded' means having
significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning, as defined by K.S.A. 76-12b01
. . . to an extent which substantially impairs one's capacity to appreciate the criminality of
one's conduct or to conform one's conduct to the requirements of law."); K.S.A. 76-
12b01(i) (defining "'[s]ignificantly subaverage general intellectual functioning'"). The
motion recited no factual basis for the claim that Thurber was intellectually disabled.
98
Indeed, it did not even allege he was intellectually disabled. The district court heard the