Published
[…] It simply
101
says the Court should determine whether there is sufficient reason to believe he's
mentally retarded.
"While that is a vague concept, it would stand to reason that something more is
needed than the [bald] assertion that defendant is mentally retarded. The Court finds that
there is not sufficient reason to believe the defendant is mentally retarded and, therefore,
[he] should be sentenced in accordance with K.S.A. 21-4624 through 21-4627, 21-4629
and 21-4631."
17.2 Statutes Applicable at the Time of the Hearing
In March 2009, when Thurber's motion was heard, K.S.A. 21-4623(e) provided:
"As used in this section, 'mentally retarded' means having significantly subaverage
general intellectual functioning, as defined by K.S.A. 76-12b01 and amendments thereto,
to an extent which substantially impairs one's capacity to appreciate the criminality of
one's conduct or to conform one's conduct to the requirements of law." The reference to
K.S.A. 76-12b01 is to a set of definitions used in a more comprehensive act generally
relating to state institutions for the intellectually disabled. Subsection (i) at that time
defined "'[s]ignificantly subaverage general intellectual functioning'" as "performance