Published
[…] At the outset, we note Thurber does not challenge relevancy, which is typically the
first step in the analysis, so that is deemed waived and abandoned. State v. Reed, 300
Kan. 494, 508-09, 332 P.3d 172 (2014). And while this court is authorized under K.S.A.
2016 Supp. 21-6619(b) to notice unassigned errors if the ends of justice would be served,
we perceive no such concern on this point. We turn to the second and third steps, i.e.,
determining which rules of evidence or legal principles apply and reviewing the district
court's application of those rules or principles.
Thurber first contends K.S.A. 60-447 bars the women's testimony because the
"incidents reflect on [his] character." He does not expand on this. K.S.A. 60-447
provides:
69
"Subject to K.S.A. 60-448 when a trait of a person's character is relevant as
tending to prove conduct on a specified occasion, such trait may be proved in the same
manner as provided by K.S.A. 60-446, except that (a) evidence of specific instances of
conduct other than evidence of conviction of a crime which tends to prove the trait to be
bad shall be inadmissible, and (b) in a criminal action evidence of a trait of an accused's
character as tending to prove guilt or innocence of the offense charged, (i) may not be
excluded by the judge under K.S.A. 60-445 if offered by the accused to prove innocence,
and (ii) if offered by the prosecution to prove guilt, may be admitted only after the
accused has introduced evidence of his or her good character."
The caselaw runs against Thurber's 60-447 contention. See State v. Lowrance, 298
Kan. 274, 291, 312 P.3d 328 (2013) (consensual sex between adults was not evidence of
a character trait; rather, it "illustrated a particular pattern of behavior . . . from which