Published
[…] 2016 Supp. 21-6622(a). On appeal from that determination, the burden is on the party
alleging the district court abused its discretion.
16.
A new rule for conducting criminal prosecutions is to be applied to all cases
pending on direct review or not yet final. A conviction generally is not considered final
until (i) the judgment of conviction is rendered; (ii) the availability of an appeal is
exhausted; and (iii) the time for any rehearing or final review has passed.
5
17.
In death penalty cases, the restriction in K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6622(h) limiting
the class of intellectually disabled persons qualifying for protection against execution to
only those having significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning "to an extent
which substantially impairs one's capacity to appreciate the criminality of one's conduct
or to conform one's conduct to the requirements of law" violates the Eighth Amendment
to the United States Constitution.
18.
In death penalty cases, K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 76-12b01(i), which is used in
determining "intellectual disability," should be understood for Eighth Amendment
purposes in a manner compatible with federal caselaw.