Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] the conversion factor weighs in favor of the defendant. Neither party cites any caselaw,
and the question raised—whether a statute prohibiting the acquisition of a certain weight
of a nonprescription drug is unconstitutionally vague where the drug is sold in a form that
contains other, nonregulated ingredients—appears to be an issue of first impression not
only in Kansas but across the country as well.

K.S.A. 2007 Supp. 65-7006(d) was first enacted by the Kansas Legislature in May
2007. L. 2007, ch. 139, § 13. It appears to be based upon a similar provision enacted by
the United States Congress in 2006 as part of the Combat Methamphetamine Epidemic
Act of 2005 (CMEA). 21 U.S.C. § 844(a) (2006) ("It shall be unlawful for any person to
8

knowingly or intentionally purchase at retail during a 30 day period more than 9 grams of
ephedrine base, pseudoephedrine base, or phenylpropanolamine base in a scheduled listed
chemical product . . . ."). For an overview of the CMEA and of various state statutes
regulating the sale of methamphetamine precursor drugs such as pseudoephedrine, see
Comment, The Combat Methamphetamine Epidemic Act: New Protection or New
Intrusion?, 39 Tex. Tech L. Rev. 379 (2007).