Published
[…] conspiracy law involve special considerations regarding group crimes. But the terms are
not synonymous. Nor is the law applying to accomplices and coconspirators identical or
even fully parallel. See 16 Am. Jur. 2d, Conspiracy § 3. Because of these distinctions,
defense counsel's request for a "coconspirator" instruction was not precise, and the
district court may have recognized the distinctions and considered the defense request
literally.
The second interpretation is that the district court simply did not understand the
request because it was not stated "distinctly" as required by K.S.A. 22-3414(3), which
states in part:
"No party may assign as error the giving or failure to give an instruction,
including a lesser included crime instruction, unless the party objects thereto before the
jury retires to consider its verdict stating distinctly the matter to which the party objects
and the grounds of the objection unless the instruction or the failure to give an instruction
is clearly erroneous." (Emphasis added.)
21
While we would not go so far as to hold that a jury instruction request must be
made by referring to a pattern jury instruction by number in order to meet the
requirement that an objection be stated distinctly, in this case we conclude Tapia was