Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Stevens argues that the district court erred in failing to require the State to elect its theory of prosecution, thus depriving him of his right to a unanimous jury verdict. "This court exercises unlimited review over issues of jury unanimity. [Citation omitted.]" State v. Kesselring, 279 Kan. 671, 678, 112 P.3d 175 (2005).

The trial court allowed the State to proceed under a charge of operating or attempting to operate a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol in violation of K.S.A. 2006 Supp. 8-1567(a)(3), which provides in relevant part:

 

"(a) No person shall operate or attempt to operate any vehicle within this state while:

. . .

(3) under the influence of alcohol to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving a vehicle."

 

Consistent with the statute, the jury was instructed as follows:

"The defendant is charged with the crime of operating or attempting to operate a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol. The defendant pleads not guilty.