Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] determination." The court later concluded that the defendant had waived a statute-of-
limitations defense by not raising it before the case was waived to adult court.

We're not sure the district court was right on that point (one the State adopted on
appeal), but it doesn't change the overall result. There's a good argument that Robinson
didn't have a chance to get a speedy-trial defense in front of the court before transfer to
adult status. The State filed both juvenile charges and a motion to prosecute Robinson as
an adult on the same day, and another statute, K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 38-2347(b)(1), provides
that "[t]he motion [to prosecute as an adult] shall be heard and determined prior to any
further proceedings on the complaint." That would seem to leave no effective opportunity
for Robinson to have raised the statute-of-limitations issue before transfer to adult status.
Presumably, then, he had not waived the defense by failing to raise it at that point.