Published
[…] testimony in this case, case law supports the conclusion that the testimony of general
behavioral traits of sexual abuse victims is helpful to the jury and, therefore, admissible.
Moreover, Reyna was able to take advantage of cross-examination of the witness to
bolster his own theory of the case. Under these circumstances, it is difficult to conclude
that the trial court abused its discretion in admitting the testimony, and we find it did not.
VOIR DIRE
25
Reyna contends that the trial judge unreasonably limited his voir dire of the jury
panel. K.S.A. 22-3408(3) governs the conduct of voir dire and provides:
"The prosecuting attorney and the defendant or his attorney shall conduct the
examination of prospective jurors. The court may conduct an additional examination. The
court may limit the examination by the defendant, his attorney or the prosecuting attorney
if the court believes such examination to be harassment, is causing unnecessary delay or
serves no useful purpose."
With respect to the standard of review on appeal, we have said:
"The 'purpose of voir dire examination is to enable the parties to select jurors
who are competent and without bias, prejudice, or partiality.' State v. Manning, 270 Kan.
674, 691, 19 P.3d 84 (2001).