Published
[…] described in subsections (a)(1) and (a)(3) is a severity level 3, person felony. Aggravated
indecent liberties with a child as described in subsection (a)(2) is a severity level 4,
person felony. When the offender is 18 years of age or older, aggravated indecent
liberties with a child as described in subsection (a)(3) is an off-grid person felony."
(Emphasis added.)
Thus, it is 2006 Supp. K.S.A. 21-3504(c) which sets out that aggravated indecent
liberties with a child is an off-grid crime when the offender is 18 years of age or older.
K.S.A. 2006 Supp. 21-4706(d) provides the sentences for off-grid crimes and states, in
relevant part:
"(d) As identified in K.S.A. . . . 21-3[5]04, . . . and amendments thereto, if the
offender is 18 years of age or older and the victim is under 14 years of age, such
violations are off-grid crimes for the purposes of sentencing. Except as provided in
K.S.A. 2006 Supp. 21-4642, and amendments thereto, the sentence shall be imprisonment
for life pursuant to K.S.A. 2006 Supp. 21-4643, and amendments thereto.
K.S.A. 2006 Supp. 21-4643, under which Reyna was sentenced, provides:
"(a) (1) Except as provided in subsection (b) or (d), a defendant who is 18 years
of age or older and is convicted of the following crimes committed on or after July 1,