Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] exhaustive list of material facts that other crimes and civil wrongs evidence is admissible
to prove. The new subsection (c) states that, in any criminal action other than certain
listed sexual-offense prosecutions, such evidence is admissible "to show the modus
operandi or general method used by a defendant to perpetrate similar but totally unrelated
8



crimes when the method of committing the prior acts is so similar to that utilized in the
current case before the court that it is reasonable to conclude the same individual
committed both acts." K.S.A. 2009 Supp. 60-455(c). K.S.A. 2009 Supp. 60-455(d) reads
in pertinent part:

"(d) Except as provided in K.S.A. 60-445, and amendments thereto, in a criminal
action in which the defendant is accused of a sex offense under articles 34, 35 or 36 of
chapter 21 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated and amendments thereto, evidence of the
defendant's commission of another act or offense of sexual misconduct is admissible, and
may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant and probative."

The statute requires the State to disclose such evidence and its intent to introduce it at
least 10 days before trial, K.S.A. 2009 Supp. 60-455(e), and instructs that the statute
"shall not be construed to limit the admission . . . of evidence under any other rule or to
limit the admissibility" of other crimes or civil wrongs evidence in actions other than
sexual offense criminal actions. K.S.A. 2009 Supp. 60-455(f). Subsection (g) lists the
included acts or offense(s) of sexual misconduct referenced in subsection (d). Finally, the
amended statute contains a severability provision.