Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] criminal that was not criminal at the time he committed the murder of which he was
found guilty. It did not change the quality or degree of his offense. Nor can the new rule
introduced by it[] be characterized as unreasonable [so as to affect the accused's]
16



substantial rights . . . . The statute did not require 'less proof, in amount or degree,' than
was required at the time of the commission of the crime charged upon him." Thompson,
171 U.S. at 386-87.

Following the lead of Thompson, we hold that application of the amended version of
K.S.A. 60-455 at Prine's retrial did not violate the Ex Post Facto Clause.

Admission of Evidence

Before April 30, 2009, K.S.A. 60-455 provided:

"Subject to K.S.A. 60-447, evidence that a person committed a crime or civil wrong on a
specified occasion, is inadmissible to prove his or her disposition to commit crime or
civil wrong as the basis for an inference that the person committed another crime or civil
wrong on another specified occasion but, subject to K.S.A. 60-445 and 60-448 such
evidence is admissible when relevant to prove some other material fact including motive,
opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or
accident."

The amended version of K.S.A. 2009 Supp. 60-455 states:


"(a) Subject to K.S.A. 60-447, and amendments thereto, evidence that a person
committed a crime or civil wrong on a specified occasion, is in-admissible to prove his or
her such person's disposition to commit crime or civil wrong as the basis for an inference
that the person committed another crime or civil wrong on another specified occasion but,

"(b) Subject to K.S.A. 60-445 and 60-448, and amendments thereto, such
evidence is admissible when relevant to prove some other material fact including motive,
opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or
accident.

17