Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Slip op. at 15-17. As in Jones, 277 Kan. at 423, Judge Greene wrote:"'[T]here simply was insufficient evidence presented to show a distinct method of operation that could be considered "signature" or "strikingly similar" or even "similar enough" for K.S.A. 60-455 purposes.'" Slip op. at 17.

Judge Greene ultimately would have held that reversal was necessary on the K.S.A. 60-455 issue, because the State's case rested entirely on the victim's testimony, what she had told others, and the evidence of prior sexual abuse. Slip op. at 17-19 (Greene, J., dissenting).

 

K.S.A. 60-455 Evidence of Prior Sexual Abuse

K.S.A. 60-455 provides:

"Subject to K.S.A. 60-447 evidence that a person committed a crime or civil wrong on a specified occasion, is inadmissible to prove his or her disposition to commit crime or civil wrong as the basis for an inference that the person committed another crime or civil wrong on another specified occasion but, subject to K.S.A. 60-445 and 60-448 such evidence is admissible when relevant to prove some other material fact including motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or accident."

In State v. Vasquez, 287 Kan. 40, 194 P.3d 563 (2008), we review the current requirements for admission of evidence of prior crimes or civil wrongs under K.S.A. 60-455 and the standards of appellate review applicable to each facet of the analysis.