Published
[…] sentence defendant for an uncharged, but more severe, version of the crime.
Fortunately, we can avoid the problem of requiring a defendant to file a motion
before he or she knows it is required by looking at the rationale for the Hall rule and
applying the provisions of K.S.A. 22-3503. Hall noted that its requirement of a K.S.A.
22-3502 motion for arrest of judgment "would allow the district court to pass on the
defendant's contentions in timely fashion and to comply with what we deem to be the
procedure intended by the legislature." 246 Kan. at 760. What Hall did not discuss is that
K.S.A. 22-3503 allows the trial court to arrest judgment without a motion by defendant
and without the time constraints of K.S.A. 22-3502. Specifically, K.S.A. 22-3503
provides: "Whenever the court becomes aware of the existence of grounds which would
require that a motion for arrest of judgment be sustained, if filed, the court may arrest the
judgment without motion."
At sentencing, the State asked the district court to amend the PSI to reflect that
Portillo should be sentenced under Jessica's Law for an off-grid felony. While that
maneuver was ineffective to remedy the fact that the information omitted an essential