Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] See, e.g., Iron Horse Auto, Inc. v. Lititz
Mut. Ins., 283 Kan. 834, 838-39, 156 P.3d 1221 (2007) (statutory interpretation and
insurance contract interpretation are questions of law subject to unlimited review); see
also State v. Gallegos, 286 Kan. 869, 872-73, 190 P.3d 226 (2008) (whether a crime is a
lesser included offense is a question of law subject to unlimited review).

Next, even if the instruction is legally appropriate when viewed in isolation, it
must be supported by the particular facts of the case at bar. For instance, pursuant to the
language of K.S.A. 22-3414(3), a lesser included offense instruction is only required
"where there is some evidence which would reasonably justify a conviction of some
lesser included crime." Therefore, a district court does not err in refusing to give a lesser
included offense instruction on a crime which is unsupported by the evidence in that
particular case. Such an inquiry is closely akin to the sufficiency of the evidence review