Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] States Constitution or § 10 of the Kansas Constitution Bill of Rights is a question of law
subject to unlimited review. State v. Gaudina, 284 Kan. 354, 369, 160 P.3d 854 (2007);
Schoonover, 281 Kan. 453, Syl. ¶ 1. Likewise, an unlimited standard of appellate review
is applied to the interpretation and construction of statutes, including the mistrial statute,
K.S.A. 22-3423. See King, 297 Kan. at 971. Consequently, we consider the question of
19

double jeopardy de novo, and our consideration is not dependent on findings or
conclusions of the trial court.

Requirements of Mistrial Statute

K.S.A. 22-3423, the mistrial statute on which Phillips relies, provides in pertinent
part:

"(1) The trial court may terminate the trial and order a mistrial at any time that
he finds termination is necessary because:
. . . .
(d) The jury is unable to agree upon a verdict;
. . . .
"(2) When a mistrial is ordered, the court shall direct that the case be retained on
the docket for trial or such other proceedings as may be proper and that the defendant be
held in custody pending such further proceedings, unless he is released pursuant to the