No. 98,449
[…] [Citations omitted.]'"
As explained in Lewis, K.S.A. 60-446 allows proof of character by opinion testimony and evidence of reputation. In addition, K.S.A. 60-446 allows evidence of specific instances of the person's conduct, but that is limited by K.S.A. 60-447:
"When a person's character or a trait of his or her character is in issue, it may be proved by testimony in the form of opinion, evidence of reputation, or evidence of specific instances of the person's conduct, subject, however, to the limitations of K.S.A. 60-447 and 60-448." K.S.A. 60-446.
K.S.A. 60-447(a) limits the admissibility of evidence of specific instances of the person's conduct to those that resulted in a criminal conviction: "[E]vidence of specific instances of conduct other than evidence of conviction of a crime which tends to prove the trait to be bad shall be inadmissible."
Evidence Pertaining to N.R.'s Credibility