No. 98,449
[…] Once relevance is established, an appellate court applies the evidentiary rules governing the admission and exclusion of evidence as a matter of law or in the exercise of the trial court's discretion, depending on the contours of the evidentiary rule question. When the issue involves the adequacy of the legal basis for the trial court's decision, appellate courts apply a de novo standard. State v. Moore, 39 Kan. App. 2d 568, 583-84, 181 P.3d 1258, rev. denied 286 Kan. ___ (2008).
K.S.A. 60-420, which governs the admissibility of evidence affecting credibility, states:
"Subject to K.S.A. 60-421 and 60-422, for the purpose of impairing or supporting the credibility of a witness, any party including the party calling the witness may examine the witness and introduce extrinsic evidence concerning any conduct by him or her and any other matter relevant upon the issues of credibility."
K.S.A 60-422 limits the admissibility of evidence affecting the credibility of a witness. Some of the limitations under K.S.A. 60-422 are: