No. 98,449
[…] This limits K.S.A. 60-446, which allows proof of character by opinion testimony and evidence of reputation.
"'Thus, a witness's credibility may be attacked by showing the witness has character traits for dishonesty or lack of veracity, but those traits may only be proven by opinion testimony or evidence of reputation. Those traits may not be proven by specific instances of the witness's past conduct. [Citations omitted.]'"
As explained in Lewis, K.S.A. 60-446 allows proof of character by opinion testimony and evidence of reputation. In addition, K.S.A. 60-446 allows evidence of specific instances of the person's conduct, but that is limited by K.S.A. 60-447:
"When a person's character or a trait of his or her character is in issue, it may be proved by testimony in the form of opinion, evidence of reputation, or evidence of specific instances of the person's conduct, subject, however, to the limitations of K.S.A. 60-447 and 60-448." K.S.A. 60-446.