Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] As a result, he contends, his confession should have been suppressed as a fruit of the illegal arrest. See Wong Sun v. United States, 371 U.S. 471, 9 L. Ed. 2d 441, 83 S. Ct. 407 (1963). Appellate review of a question of law is unlimited. See State v. Boyd, 275 Kan. 271, Syl. ¶ 2, 64 P.3d 419 (2003) (where facts material to decision on motion to suppress not in dispute, question one of law).

K.S.A. 2004 Supp. 22-2401(c)(1) provides that a police officer may arrest a person if "[t]he officer has probable cause to believe that the person is committing or has committed . . . [a] felony." If a warrantless arrest is challenged by a defendant,

"the burden is on the State to justify the arrest was not only authorized by the statute, but that it was permissible under the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution.