Published
[…] In
Wahweotten, the defendant was charged with DUI, among other offenses, and during
closing argument the prosecutor commented on the defendant's refusal to submit to a
breath test. Specifically, the prosecutor stated:
"'The refusal to submit to the test is evidence of the defendant's intoxication,
cause why else wouldn't he take the test? What other reason could there be? Why would
you refuse to be tested? Why would the defendant refuse to be tested if he's not
intoxicated, if he has nothing to hide?'" 36 Kan. App. 2d at 584.
15
On appeal, this court noted that under K.S.A. 2005 Supp. 8-1001(i), the refusal to
take a breath test is "admissible in evidence against the person at any trial on a charge
arising out of the alleged operation or attempted operation of a vehicle while under the
influence of alcohol or drugs, or both." See 36 Kan. App. 2d at 585. This court observed
that the prosecutor referred to the defendant's refusal to take the breath test and indicated
that the jury could infer that he was intoxicated. This court concluded that the prosecutor
was discussing evidence that had been properly admitted at trial, and the comments were
within the wide latitude allowed in discussing the evidence. 36 Kan. App. 2d at 585.
Here, as in Wahweotten, the prosecutor was discussing Nye's refusal to take the
breath test. Evidence of a driver's refusal to take a breath test is admissible in a DUI
prosecution pursuant to K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 8-1001(k)(8), which provides: "[R]efusal to
submit to [breath] testing may be used against the person at any trial on a charge arising
out of the operation or attempted operation of a vehicle while under the influence of
alcohol or drugs, or both." In fact, this warning is included in the implied consent notices
that are required to be given to any driver before a breath test can be administered by a
law enforcement officer. K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 8-1001(k). Blumanhourst had explicitly