Published
[…] The
defense says it was because it was too windy. . . .
7
"So the court finds the first two factors are met and finds that the probative value
outweighs the prejudicial value so I will allow in evidence of why the defendant was
transported, but I will instruct the jury at the end of the case that they will consider that
fact only to establish why the defendant was taken to the Law Enforcement Center."
After the jury viewed the videotape, Blumanhourst testified that Nye told him that
his driver's license was suspended. Nye again objected on the ground that admission of
the evidence violated K.S.A. 60-455, and the district court overruled the objection.
At the time of Nye's arrest, K.S.A. 60-455 stated:
"Subject to K.S.A. 60-447 evidence that a person committed a crime or civil
wrong on a specified occasion, is inadmissible to prove his or her disposition to commit
crime or civil wrong as the basis for an inference that the person committed another
crime or civil wrong on another specified occasion but, subject to K.S.A. 60-445 and 60-
448 such evidence is admissible when relevant to prove some other material fact
including motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence
of mistake or accident."
We note that K.S.A. 60-455 was amended by the legislature effective April 30,
2009. However, the statutory amendment does not affect our analysis of Nye's claim on
appeal.
A district court's analysis of whether evidence is admissible under K.S.A. 60-455
requires several steps.