Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] 4

"[t]he fundamental rule to which all other rules are subordinate is that the intent
of the legislature governs if that intent can be ascertained. When language is plain and
unambiguous, there is no need to resort to statutory construction. An appellate court
merely interprets the language as it appears; it is not free to speculate and cannot read
into the statute language not readily found there." Zimmerman v. Board of Wabaunsee
County Comm'rs, 289 Kan. 926, Syl. ¶ 3, 218 P.3d 400 (2009).

Discussion

The sole issue on appeal involves interpretation of K.S.A. 22-4902(a)(7) of the
definitions section of the Kansas Offender Registration Act, K.S.A. 22-4901 et seq. The
statute includes in its definitions of "offender"

"any person who, on or after July 1, 2006, is convicted of any person felony and
the court makes a finding on the record that a deadly weapon was used in the commission
of such person felony." (Emphasis added.)

Nambo contends that this statutory definition does not include unarmed
accomplices. So he is not required to register as an offender. In support, he argues the
statute is analogous to two others—K.S.A. 21-4618(a) and K.S.A. 21-4704(h). We
address both statutes in turn.