Published
[…] on an error of law or was arbitrary, fanciful, or unreasonable.
In order to determine whether the court's decision was erroneous as a matter of
law, we must look to the language of the ouster statute, K.S.A. 60-1205. Interpretation of
a statute is a question of law over which appellate courts have unlimited review. Jeanes v.
Bank of America, 296 Kan. 870, 873, 295 P.3d 1045 (2013). The most fundamental rule
of statutory construction is that the intent of the legislature governs if that intent can be
ascertained. Bergstrom v. Spears Manufacturing Co., 289 Kan. 605, 607, 214 P.3d 676
(2009).
K.S.A. 60-1205 states:
"Every person holding any office of trust or profit, under and by virtue of any of
the laws of the state of Kansas, either state, district, county, township or city office,
except those subject to removal from office only by impeachment, who shall (1) willfully
engage in misconduct while in office, (2) willfully neglect to perform any duty enjoined
upon such person by law, (3) demonstrate mental impairment such that the person lacks
the capacity to manage the office held, or (4) who shall commit any act constituting a
13
violation of any penal statute involving moral turpitude, shall forfeit such person's office
and shall be ousted from such office in the manner hereinafter provided." (Emphasis
added.)
As is readily apparent from the statutory language, misconduct and neglect to
perform duties required by law are grounds for ouster. In the context of an ouster action,
official misconduct has been described as "'[a]n act done by a public officer in direct