Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Did the trial court err in refusing to grant a mistrial after the State's witness testified concerning her expertise as a child therapist in violation of the trial court's ruling that the witness would not be allowed to testify as an expert?

Morris next complains that the trial court erred in failing to grant his motion for mistrial after Spaniol testified about her expertise in counseling children of sexual abuse despite the trial court's ruling that she would not be permitted to testify as an expert witness.

K.S.A. 22-3423(1)(c) provides that a trial court can terminate the trial and order a mistrial at any time that it finds termination is necessary because "[p]rejudicial conduct, in or outside the courtroom, makes it impossible to proceed with the trial without injustice to either the defendant or the prosecution." This court reviews the trial court's denial of Morris' motion for mistrial under an abuse of discretion standard. Thus, Morris must establish that by denying his motion for mistrial, the trial court abused its discretion to the prejudice of his substantial rights to a fair trial. See State v.