No. 96,597
[…] Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 444, 16 L. Ed. 2d 694, 86 S. Ct. 1602, reh. denied 385 U.S. 890 (1966), law enforcement officers must inform suspects of their Miranda rights before initiating custodial interrogations. However, statements made during a traffic stop are not subject to the Miranda requirement. Berkemer v. McCarty, 468 U.S. 420, 82 L. Ed. 2d 317, 104 S. Ct. 3138 (1984). During a traffic stop an officer "may ask the detainee a moderate number of questions to determine his identity and to try to obtain information confirming or dispelling the officer's suspicions." 468 U.S. at 439.
K.S.A. 22-2402(1) also permits officers to question a driver during the course of a traffic stop. That section provides: "Without making an arrest, a law enforcement officer may stop any person in a public place whom such officer reasonably suspects is committing, has committed or is about to commit a crime and may demand of the name, address of such suspect and an explanation of such suspect's actions."
Here, Deputy Hedge's question was logically related to the reasons for which he stopped Moore and to his discovery and follow-up regarding Moore's expired license.